RU EN
September
2021
September 2021
TICKETS
27 | 09 | 2021, mo – 19:00
Rachmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatory
Nuova Musica Italiana
Will be announced later

Performers:

Studio for New Music ensemble

October 2021
TICKETS
11 | 10 | 2021, mo – 19:00
Rachmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatory
XVII International Moscow Forum Festival
FUTURO // LOGOS

Program:

Project DE/SATURATION

7 p.m. Benoît Piccand, Laurens Inauen, Morgan Ågren
MASTON.0x2scan for e-drums, warr-guitar, sensors and amnesiac electrons (2021) 18’
Russian premiere

John Menoud
Girotondo tape music for acousmatic installation (2009) 9'
Russian premiere

Morgan Ågren
Jigsaw + impro for drumset and ensemble (2021)
Commissioned by Shockwave ensemble 20'
Russian premiere

Arturo Corrales
Batero for drumset and ensemble (2021)
Commissioned by Shockwave ensemble 28'

____________________

8 p.m. Discussion
____________________

9 p.m. Cathy can Eck
Wings for big white shields, three microphones, one loudspeaker and three performers (2007 - 2008) 8’

John Menoud
La femme 100 tête tape music for acousmatic installation (2005) 14'
Russian premiere

Oscar Bianchi
Gr… for bass flute (2010) 8'

Performers:

Morgan Ågren, percussion

Shockwave ensemble
Sophie Wahlmüller, viola
Esther Saladin, cello
Adrian Rigopulos, double bass
Alex Tentor, guitar
Tatiana Timonina, flute
Azra Ramić, clarinet
Raphaël Krajka, keyboard
Alexander Smith, percussion
Benoît Piccand, electronics
Laurens Inauen, electronics

The concert is supported by Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia 

TICKETS
12 | 10 | 2021, tu – 19:00
Rachmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatory
XVII International Moscow Forum Festival
ECO // LOGOS

Program:

7 p.m. John Luther Adams
Dark wind for ensemble (2001)
Russian premiere

Horațiu Rădulescu
Das Andere for viola solo (1983)
Russian premiere

Natalia Prokopenko
Crépuscule du soir mystique for ensemble on Verlaine's poems (2021)
World premiere
___________________

20:00 Discussion
___________________

21:00 Edison Denisov
Birdsong (1969) 6’

Anna Pospelova
Dvo_YE for bass flute and electronics (2019) 8'
Russian premiere

John Luther Adams
The light that fills the World. Version for chamber ensemble (2000) 13'

Helmut Lachenmann
Sakura-Variationen for alto saxophone, piano and percussion (2000) РП 6’

Elizaveta Zgirskaya
Videoart Shout, Rustle, Don't be silent (2020) 17’

Performers:

Studio for New Music ensemble

The concert is supported by Goethe-Institut Moscow

TICKETS
13 | 10 | 2021, we – 19:00
Rachmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatory
XVII International Moscow Forum Festival
COSMOS // LOGOS

Program:

7 p.m. Yui Sakagoshi
Too many people… for audio dispositif (2021) 4’
World premiere

Pierre Jodlowski
I.T. for percussionist and e;ectromic dispositif (2019) 5’
Russian premiere

Vladimir Tarnopolski
Last Sunset for saxophone and Light Wall System (2021) 13’
World premiere

Nikolai Popov
Transitions for percussionist and Light Wall System (2021) 8’
World premiere

Sami Naslin
Corps invisibles for saxophone, dance and Light Wall System (2021) 12’
World premiere

Vincent Raphaël Carinola
Virtual Rhizome for Smart Hand Computer and dance (2018) РП 12’
___________________

20:00 Discussion 
____________________

21:00 Beat Furrer
Phasma for piano (2002) 23’
Russian premiere

Джеймс Тенни
In a large, open space for any 12 or more sustaining instruments  (1994) 15’
Russian premiere

Performers:

Collectif LisiLog (Франция)

Meng-Fu Hsieh, percussion
Yui Sakagoshi, saxophone
Axel Poulsen, dance

Sami Naslin, electronics
Christophe Lebreton, interactive sound scenography
Jean Geoffroy, artistic director

Dmitry Batalov, piano

Studio for New Music ensemble

The project is supported by the Ambassade de France en Russie, Institut français de Russie, and also Union of Composers of Russia

TICKETS
14 | 10 | 2021, th – 19:00
Rachmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatory
XVII International Moscow Forum Festival
SOCIO // LOGOS

Program:

7 p.m. Mauro Lanza
The 1987 Max Headroom Broadcast Incident for string quartet and electronics (2017) 10’ 
Russian premiere

Fausto Romitelli
Blood on the floor, Painting 1986 for ensemble (2000) 10’

Group Waldgang
Performance The Voice of Hunger. IV part. Enclume 

Mark Andre
Riss I for ensemble (2017) 12’
Russian premiere

Yair Klartag
Keep Cool but Care for clarinet, piano, accordion and double bass (2019) 9’
Russian premiere
___________________

8 p.m. Discussion
____________________

9 p.m. Rolf Riehm
Lenz in Moskau (2011) 20’ РП

François Paris
A propos de Nice (2005)
Music for a silent film by Jean Vigo (1929) 25’

Performers:

String quartet "Studio or New Music"
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Inna Zilberman, violin
Ekaterina Markova, viola
Olga Kalinova, cello

Studio for New Music ensemble
Conductor — Igor Dronov

Группа Waldgang
Varvara Ivanchik
Anna Amatuni
Ivan Man'ko
Danila Zudinov
Konstantin Ksenofontov
Pavel Polyakov

The concert is supported by Goethe-Institut Moscow

TICKETS
15 | 10 | 2021, fr – 19:00
Rachmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatory
XVII International Moscow Forum Festival
TECHNO // LOGOS

Program:

7 p.m. Brigitta Muntendorf
Public Privacy #6...bright no more for voice, electronics and video (2017) 7’
Russian premiere

Alexander Khubeev
Luce for six performers, electronics and light (2016)
Video — Dmitry Mazurov
Light programming — Alexey Nadzharov

Raphaël Cendo
Foris for cello and electronics (2011)

Nikolai Popov
ARTRA for percussion, electronics and video (2013) 8’
___________________

8 p.m. Discussion
____________________

9 p.m. Franck Bedrossian
Edges for piano and percussions (2010) 10'

Alexey Nadzharov
new piece for accordion, electronics and video (2015)7'

Mátyás Wettl
Nocturne for 4 performers (2017) 5'

Alexander Schubert
Hello for flexible group of instruments {at least 4 musicians incl. percussion and piano/guitar}, live-electronics and video (2014) 8'

Sergej Maingardt
Herolin for electric guitar, electronics and video (version 2021)

Performers:

Alena Verin-Galitskaya, voice
Ignat Krasikov, clarinet, saxophone
Yulia Migunova, cello
Dmitry Vlasik, percussion
Venedikt Peunov, accordion
Alexey Potapov, guitar
Dmitry Batalov, piano

Nikolay Popov, electronics
Eldar Sadykov, electronics
Alexander Plakhin, video
Alexander Pettai, video

TICKETS
25 | 10 | 2021, mo – 19:00
Rachmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatory
Mauricio Kagel
To the 90 birthday of the composer
Pieces by Mauricio Kagel

Program:

Varite for ensemble (1977)
Russian premiere

Match for two cellos and percussion (1964)
Russian premiere

Dressur for three percussionists (1977)

Performers:

 Studio for new music ensemble

Conductor - Igor Dronov

 Project is supported by Goethe Institut in Moscow

November 2021
SOON IN SALE
4 | 11 | 2021, th – 19:00
New Tretyakov Gallery
Movie "The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari"
SOON IN SALE
5 | 11 | 2021, fr – 19:00
Rachmaninov hall of Moscow's conservatory
Movie "The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari"
SOON IN SALE
24 | 11 | 2021, we – 19:00
Rachmaninov hall of Moscow's conservatory
Edison Denisov.
Pieces by Edison Denisov

Program:

 The Sun of Incas (1964) for soprano and ensemble

Second chamber symphony (1994) 

La vie en rouge (1973) for soprano, flute, clarinete, violin, violoncello and piano

Drei Bilder nach Paul Klee (1985) for viola and ensemble

Performers:

Studio for new music ensemble

December 2021
SOON IN SALE
6 | 12 | 2021, mo – 19:00
Pushkin museum
A Jorney beyond the three seas
December's evenings
I. Stravinsky, M. Delage, V, Deshevov, D, Schostakovich, M. Ravel

Program:

 Igor Stravinsky
Three poems from japanese lyrics for soprano and chamber orchestra (1912-1913) arranged by F. Karaev (2021)

Moris Delage
7 hai-kais

Igor Stravinsky
Two pieces from opera "Le Rossignol" (1914)

Moris Delage
Quatre poemes hinduos (1914)

Moris Ravel
Chansons madecasses for soprano, flute, voloncello and piano (1925-1926)

Vladimir Deshevov
Exotic symphony

Dmitry Schostakovich
Six romanses on japanese lyrics (1922)

Performers:

 Studio for new music ensemble